King v. Burwell
[…] It requires individuals to maintain health insurance coverage or make a payment to the IRS. It seeks to make insurance more affordable by giving refundable tax credits to individuals with household incomes between 100 percent and 400 percent of the federal poverty line. The Act requires the creation of an “Exchange” in each State where people can shop for insurance, usually online. A state can create an exchange, or the federal government can come in and do it if the state fails to do so. The Act initially provides that tax credits “shall be allowed” for any “applicable taxpayer.” 26 U. S. C. §36B(a). The Act then provides that the amount of the tax credit depends in part on whether the taxpayer has enrolled in an insurance plan through “an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [hereinafter 42 U. S. C. §18031].” Petitioners are four individuals who live in Virginia, which has a Federal Exchange. They do not wish to purchase health insurance.